People have been having problems posting comments. Please feel free to leave posts on my Facebook page, or send me a private message via facebook. Sorry! I am not sure what the problem is. (The link is to the right of this page - just below!)

Monday, January 3, 2011

Maintenance mindset.

I have had a bit of a mindset change recently... and it is largely due to other people telling me how encouraged, motivated and inspiring they find me and my story... LOL! Funny huh - other people telling me they are encouraged and motivated by my story in turn has been encouraging and motivating to me!!

I struggled for a few months with what I was going to do and how I was going to maintain this new lifestyle. I was stressed about whether or not I was going to be able to keep the weight off and the keep the change long term. I was stressed about how I was going to stop losing weight and get out of the really strict eating / exercise routine I had going - without putting on the weight and getting back into bad habits.



In the last few weeks I have had many messages from people and people talking to me and telling me their stories ... and telling me how much my being able to change MY life has inspired THEM. A strange thing has happened in that now I feel this sort of responsibility to NOT put the weight back on!! LOL! I feel like I'd be letting SO many more people down other than myself...  as a result.... I seem to have developed this confidence that I will never go back to the size that I was. Everyone's encouragement and people's looking to me for inspiration seems to have given me more motivation, determination and confidence to stay this size and keep up the exercise goals. WOO HOO!

I have decided I like this size (even though it is less than what I was originally aiming for)... It's still a little chunky - not too skinny.... So, I am going to make it my goal to hover between 60-62kg (which I have been for the last month). When I began to maintain, I was stressed about letting the scale go up at all - even 0.5kg!! I was worried that if it went up even a little it would not stop and that freaked me out!! LOL!

I am not freaked about it anymore because I am confidant that when it goes over 62kg I can jump back on top of watching everything and bring it down again. It's amazing how much and how crap I eat when I don't pay attention!! This whole Christmas / new year period has me up at 63.5kg but that will go down again easily enough with a few weeks of good healthy eating and exercise!! (HA! Made it sound SO easy didn't I.... Don't get me wrong - losing weight is HARD work which I am not looking forward too... LOL!)




A few of the messages I have gotten (which I really don't think people realise the effect they have had on me) have helped me to what Mish would call a "breakthrough moment.." If I could hug you all I would!!! Seriously - and I am NOT a really huggy person!!





Michelle: hi kelly... just wanted to say firstly congrats at your weight loss...you are truly a inspiration..... we have very similar stories.........   .........*her story*  .........
Keep up the amazing work kelly.... i want to get to 68 and have been doubting myself wether i can do it or not....but after seeing your photos you make me believe in myself ..hugs to you ...

Michala: Hey there. I have been meaning to message u for a while but didn't want to sound like a 'freak' lol! At the Michelle Bridges thingy I was like omg - she is obviously doing the 12WBT for 'fitness' reasons and when I saw some photos of u for a while ago my jaw seriously dropped at how much weight u have lost! What an awesome effort and you are a very inspiring lady! Well done on your weight loss and your increased fitness levels! You are definitely a role model! Anyway, I just wanted to say!!!

Clarissa: Dear Kelly, I saw what great results you've achieved on the 12wbt program. Wow! Would you like to come and share your story with the ladies who are part of the Getting Lean and Curvy community? You're so inspirational and we're always keen to learn from women who've managed to make healthy lifestyle changes.

Kate: Thanks for all your inspiration & encouragement in 2010. It really has helped me get off my arse & back on track when it would be so much easier to admit defeat & put all the weight back on. I'm fighting, & fighting hard for 2011! xxx


Ok... so mine is not THAT bad..
BUT STILL it's there!! LOL!

And of course then there is the comments on the photo's (the one's under the ticker) I put up... LOL!! If I didn't look in the mirror and see all the loose gross skin, the stretch marks everywhere and the cellulite on the legs... then I might be tempted to get a big head with all the compliments - BUT lucky the mirrors in my house (and that silly PT area in my gym) keep it real for me!! LOL! But it's nice to be encouraged ...  And, I suppose when you compare the photo of me now to the ones of me a year ago - there is a definite improvement!! Bahahaha!!

Again, I don't think people realise how encouraging and inspiring they are when they make their comments... YOU GUYS ALL ROCK!! MWAH! Couldn't have done it without all your encouragement! Thanks.


Have cut and paste some below!! Mish has it right in that first post - inspiration through LOTS and LOTS of perspiration!! I have had a few PT sessions where I have seriously "rained" on the floor... eewww... lol... When you throw your clothes on the laundry floor and they land with a splat sound - you know it's been a good workout.. Hahaha...

Looking at them now - I just can not believe how many there are!!! Really??!! BAhahaha!! You guys are all SERIOUSLY awesome!! MWAH in the biggest way!



Michelle Bridges 12 Week Body Transformation Those photos really do speak for themselves Kelly - a true inspiration made through lots of perspiration!!!!

Stella Karamitsos that dress looks fantastic on you kel!!! wow again!!!

Kate Heron Hooray Kelly - you look fabulous! Here's to you maintaining in 2011 & the rest of us working towards looking as sexy as you do! xx

Cassie Hood Haha, I just showed Jared this picture, and his jaw dropped. So amazing, what will power you have had.

Keri Arthur damn, don't you scrub up well! love the dress :)

Rohan Engdahl Shit yeah, if thats not inspiring I dont know what is :)

Julie Patterson F*** you are awesome.

Min Gillespie Wow you look fantastic! Congratulations and well done :-)

Stephanie Matthews Wow! You look fantastic - and happier!! Go you!

Julie Hoffmann You look sensational Kelly and it sounds like you had a blast at your photo shoot (can't wait to see the shots). Looking forward to catching up more often next round xxx

Kaylene Sherwell Hot hot hot hot  

Rachel McConchie you look amazing kelly! you have such natural beauty and you just don't seem to stop smiling these days.

Joss Bland Geez, Kel, you're so skinny now! I'm jealous to the point of feeling very very very motivated!!

Kirsty Marks Omg Kelly is that u?? Well done xx

Michelle Fereti Silva Looking SUPER FIT Kelly! You're so inspiring!

Katrina Davies Hutchesson I hope you can see how amazing you actually look, yesterday was the first time I had seen a proper before photo - You are an inspiration

Maria Papadopoulos Rania Wow you are amazing So proud xxxxx

Michelle Gauci absulutely stunning kelly.... u soo inspire me..... well done :) xx

Ros McKee WOW! ... It's the smile that puts it all in perspective! WOW! Good on YOU!

Carla Johnson Amazing Kelly! You should be very proud.

Maree Baker Gorgeous Kelly. What an achievement and inspiration you are to others. Bring on Round 1!

Angpaul Noyes LEGEND!!!!

Sheenah Whitten WOW amazing

Paul Matuschka wow! u look awesome! well done

Sheridan Devantier Nelson You look gorgeous. You must be so proud of yourself.

Katharine Jones wow! you look amazing!

Rae C R Elmes ALL OF THE ABOVE.... xxoo

Jennadene Temperence Smith ngawe!! look at you, beautiful :)

Rae C R Elmes just had to come back and say it again... Amazing, Awesome, Legend... oh and btw everyone, she's my daughter!!!!!! :)

Meegan Williams bloody awesome

Jacinta Spadon Wow you look awesome Kelly great transformation lol

Jennie Lamond Awesome!!!!!

Maree Rodwell Really awesome!!!!!! :) Well done Kel.

Chrissy Pantlin you look gorgeous Kel, what an inspiration! :)

Cassie Hood you look so much younger too! Well done Kelly.

Dee Tudor wow Kelly !! I had no idea how much weight you had lost, well done lovely lady !!

Natalie Stephens Absolutely awe-inspiring Kel - congratulations in the biggest way! You look so fantastic. I almost didn't recognise you! Love this last pic!!

Melaine Connolly YOu look sensational and so happy! Well done!

Ange Bellaxthree Gorgeous!! Congratulations!! You have completely transformed your life and yourself! You are glowing!! Do you have to do a double take when you catch your reflection! Congrats again hon xxx

Missy Tec Wow... Was that all acheived in 12 weeks with michelle? Thats amazing. You look awsome

Lily Troupe OMGosh Kelly, I just can't believe your transformation. It's amazing!

Shula M Mackay WOW......you look amazing :-)

ScottandUrsula Jordan Looking fantastic Kelly!!

Tanja Bell You look so gorgeous!

Michelle Husband Wow! Kell absoultly amazing!!

Kym Corn You look beautiful Kelly!!

ChristyGarreth Le Page Looking fantastic Kelly! You are an inspiration. Christy xxx

Elizabeth Milsky you look hot there Kelly!!!

Beth Parker Yes, Kelly, you look great!

Janene Gunter WOW Kelly you look amazing! and I bet you feel it too :-D

Michelle Fereti Silva If you were a PT Kelly I'll definitely pay you to be my PT!!

Melissa MFit Shears Skinny Minny! ;-)

Belinda Garth Hot, hot, hot!!!

Rita Capuano would like to know the secret of your will power! well done kelly. xx

Rachelle Potter what an amazing effort Kelly!!! Wow!!

ScottandUrsula Jordan Great Job Kelly just amazing!! :)

Scotty Tee well done, inspires me to get off my lazy butt

Bernadette Newman Gifford Looking awesome! Congratulations! xox

Michala Chapman You are a role model chic! Absolutely amazing

Julie Kay Nelson Looking FIT Kelly!!!

Meegan Williams look at those guns

Michelle Fereti Silva Kelly.. Lovin the triceps girl.. I want triceps like them!

Rohan Engdahl you're more ripped than me, go Kell u rock!!!!

Julie Farrelly Wow - check out those guns!

Irene Lamaris You look fantastic Kelly, totally jealous of your chin ups, I'm still trying aaarrgghhh! So hard!!

Jo Dalton Wow - so inspiring.....:)

Kylie Racz Amazing!

Evanna Kolliou Nelson You look fabulous!!!

Andrea Green You look like a whole different person. Congratulations.

Melissa Lewis Kel u look amazing. Well done babe :o)

2 comments:

  1. Fantastic to read - forgotten I'd commented on your 'guns' lol, it sounds a bit rude now! Well done x

    ReplyDelete
  2. Now worries Julie!! Can't ignore the fact that they are there!! I havn't decided whether or not I like them... LOL...
    When I checked out of the hotel in Sydney, the man at the front desk asked me how much I benched.. BAHAHAhahaha!! Pfft... I have NO idea! What does that even mean anyway! Is that the chest press?? LOL!! I just looked at him like a dumb female and muttered something which could have been anything, and then smiled and nodded and he let me go!!

    ReplyDelete